NEWS

college basketball conference tournament schedule march madness



The wait is over. March Madness has finally arrived for college basketball fans across the country. It’s the best of time of year as the stakes for teams are high and the intensity of the players is highest.

Teams from smaller leagues will be looking to secure automatic NCAA tournament berths. Others from bigger conferences try to win their way into the field of 68 or improve their seeding with runs to the championship.

Here is a look at the entire schedule for all of college basketball’s conference tournaments up until the field for the NCAA tournament is announced on Selection Sunday.

NCAA TOURNAMENT: These teams have earned automatic bids to March Madness

(All times ET)

America East Conference

First round
Saturday, March 9

Maryland-Baltimore County 62, Albany 54
Hartford 78, UMass Lowell 70
Vermont 73, Maine 57
Binghamton 78, Stony Brook 72

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Vermont 84, Binghamton 51
Maryland-Baltimore County 90, Hartford 85

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Vermont vs. Maryland-Baltimore County, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference

At Fedex Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

First round
Thursday, March 14

South Florida vs. Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Memphis vs. Tulane, 3:30 p.m.
Tulsa vs. SMU, 8 p.m.
Wichita State vs. East Carolina, 10:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Houston vs. South Florida-UConn winner, Noon
Central Florida vs. Memphis-Tulane winner, 2:30 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Tulsa-SMU winner, 7 p.m.
Temple vs. Wichita State-East Carolina winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Houston–South Florida-UConn winner vs. UCF–Memphis-Tulane winner, 3 p.m.
Cincinnati–Tulsa-SMU winner vs. Temple–Wichita State-East Carolina winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At The Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.

First round
Tuesday, March 12

Miami 79, Wake Forest 71
Notre Dame 78, Georgia Tech 71 
Pittsburgh 80, Boston College 70

Second round
Wednesday, March 13

N.C. State vs. Clemson, noon
Virginia Tech vs. Miami (Fla.), 2:30 p.m.
Louisville vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Pittsburgh, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Virginia vs. N.C. State-Clemson winner, 12:30 p.m.
Florida State vs. Virginia Tech–Miami winner, 3 p.m.
North Carolina vs. Louisville–Notre Dame winner, 7 p.m.
Duke vs. Syracuse–Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Thank you! You’re almost signed up for

Keep an eye out for an email to confirm your newsletter registration.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Virginia vs. N.C. State-Clemson winner vs. Florida State–Virginia Tech–Miami winner, 7 p.m.
North Carolina–Louisville-Notre Dame winner vs. Duke–Syracuse-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76
North Florida 76, North Alabama 66
Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58
Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

Liberty 71, North Florida 63
Lipscomb 78, NJIT 55

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 74, Lipscomb 68

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center, New York

First round
Wednesday, March 13

George Washington vs. Massachusetts, 1 p.m.
Richmond vs. Fordham, 3:30 p.m.

Second round
Thursday, March 14

Rhode Island vs. La Salle, Noon
George Mason vs. George Washington-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.
Duquesne vs. Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m.
Saint Louis vs. Richmond-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

VCU vs. Rhode Island-La Salle winner, Noon
St. Bonaventure vs. George Mason–George Washington-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.
Davidson vs. Duquesne-Saint Joseph’s winner, 6 p.m.
Dayton vs. Saint Louis–Richmond-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

VCU–Rhode Island-La Salle winner vs. St. Bonaventure–George Mason–George Washington-UMass winner, 1 p.m.
Davidson–Duquesne-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Dayton–Saint Louis–Richmond-Fordham winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden, New York

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Providence vs. Butler, 7 p.m.
St. John’s vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Villanova vs. Providence-Butler winner, Noon
Xavier vs. Creighton, 2:30 p.m.
Marquette vs. St. John’s-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.
Seton Hall vs. Georgetown, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Villanova–Providence-Butler winner vs. Xavier-Creighton winner, 6:30 p.m.
Marquette–St. John’s-DePaul winner vs. Seton Hall-Georgetown winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6:35 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At Century Link Arena, Boise, Idaho

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Northern Arizona vs. Sacramento State, 11:30 a.m.
Southern Utah vs. Idaho State, 2 p.m.
Montana State vs. Idaho, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Montana vs. Northern Arizona-Sacramento State winner, 2 p.m.
Weber State vs. Portland State, 4:30 p.m.
Northern Colorado vs. Southern Utah-Idaho State winner, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern Washington vs. Montana State-Idaho winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Montana–Northern Arizona-Sacramento State winner vs. Weber State-Portland State winner, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Colorado–Southern Utah-Idaho State winner vs. Eastern Washington–Montana State-Idaho winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference

First round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59
Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52
Hampton 77, Longwood 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7
Radford 84, Presbyterian 76
Charleston Southern 77, Winthrop 63
Campbell 86, Hampton 77
Gardner-Webb 75, High Point 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Radford 63, Charleston Southern 54
Gardner-Webb 79, Campbell 74

Championship
Sunday, March 10
Gardner-Webb 76, Radford 65

Big Ten Conference

At The United Center, Chicago

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Rutgers vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.
Illinois vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Second round
Thursday, March 14

Ohio State vs. Indiana, 12:30 p.m.
Maryland vs. Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 2:55 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Penn State, 7 p.m.
Iowa vs. Illinois-Northwestern winner, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Michigan State vs. Ohio State-Indiana winner, 12:30 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Maryland–Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 2:55 p.m.
Purdue vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 7 p.m.
Michigan vs. Iowa–Illinois-Northwestern winner, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Michigan State–Ohio State-Indiana winner vs. Wisconsin–Maryland–Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 1 p.m.
Purdue–Minnesota-Penn State winner vs. Michigan–Iowa–Illinois-Northwestern winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

First round
Wednesday, March 13

TCU vs. Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Baylor vs. Iowa State, 12:30 p.m.
Kansas State vs. TCU-Oklahoma State winner, 3 p.m.
Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 7 p.m.
Kansas vs. Texas, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Baylor-Iowa State winner vs. Kansas State–TCU-Oklahoma State winner, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech–Oklahoma-West Virginia winner vs. Kansas-Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

First round
Thursday, March 14

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal State Northridge, 3 p.m.
Cal State Fullerton vs. UC Davis, 5:30 p.m.
UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.
Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.
Middle remaining seeds, Midnight

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, Midnight

Colonial Athletic Association

At North Charleston Coliseum, North Charleston, S.C.
First round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison 74, Towson 73
UNC Wilmington 93, Elon 86

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra 76, James Madison 67
Delaware 85, William & Mary 79
Northeastern 80, UNC Wilmington 59
College of Charleston 73, Drexel 61

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra 78, Delaware 74, OT
Northeastern 70, College of Charleston 67

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Northeastern 82, Hofstra 74

Conference USA

At The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Louisiana Tech vs. Florida Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Alabama-Birmingham vs. Middle Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.
Florida International vs. North Texas, 9:30 p.m.
Marshall vs. Rice, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Old Dominion vs. Louisiana Tech-FAU winner, 7 p.m.
Texas-San Antonion vs. UAB-Middle Tennessee winner, 7:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky vs. FIU-North Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.
Southern Miss. vs. Marshall-Rice winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Old Dominion–Louisiana Tech-FAU winner vs. UTSA–UAB-Middle Tennessee winner, 1:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky–FIU-North Texas winner vs. Southern Miss.–Marshall-Rice winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League

First round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56
Green Bay 82, Illinois-Chicago 77

Wednesday, March 6
Oakland 88, Youngstown State 84
Northern Kentucky 99, Detroit 88

Semifinals
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Monday, March 11
Wright State 66, Green Bay 54
Northern Kentucky 64, Oakland 63

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Northern Kentucky 77, Wright State 66

Ivy League

At John J. Lee Amphitheater, New Haven, Conn.

First round
Saturday, March 16

Harvard vs. Pennsylvania, 12:30 p.m.
Yale vs. Princeton, 3 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At The Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y.
First round
Thursday, March 7

Saint Peter’s 71, Marist 58, OT
Manhattan 57, Fairfield 53
Monmouth 76, Niagara 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 73, Saint Peter’s 71
Canisius 69, Manhattan 65, OT

Saturday, March 9
Monmouth (NJ) 98, Quinnipiac 92
Siena 87, Rider 81

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona 73, Siena 57
Monmouth (N.J.) 73, Canisius 59

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona 81, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Mid-American Conference

First round
Monday, March 11

Central Michigan 81, Western Michigan 67
Ball State 61, Eastern Michigan 43
Akron 80, Miami (Ohio) 51
Northern Illinois 80, Ohio 61

At Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Buffalo vs. Akron, noon
Kent State vs. Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Northern Illinois, 6:30 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ball State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Buffalo-Akron winner vs. Kent State-Central Michigan winner, 6:30 p.m.
Toledo–Northern Illinois winner vs. Bowling Green-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Scope Arena, Norfolk, Va.

First round
Monday, March 11

Delaware State 71, Savannah State 67

Tuesday, March 12
S.C. State 63, Maryland Eastern Shore 54
Coppin State 81, Morgan State 71

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State vs. S.C. State, 6 p.m.
N.C. A&T vs. Coppin State, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14
N.C. Central vs. Delaware State, 6 p.m.
Howard vs. Bethune-Cookman, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State-S.C. State winner vs. Howard-Bethune-Cookman winner, 6 p.m.
N.C. A&T–Coppin State winner vs. N.C. Central-Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Enterprise Center, St. Louis
First round
Thursday, March 7

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55
Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola-Chicago 67, Valparaiso 54
Bradley 61, Missouri State 58
Drake 78, Illinois State 62
Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Bradley 53, Loyola-Chicago 51
Northern Iowa 61, Drake 58

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Bradley 57, Northern Iowa 54

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Boise State vs. Colorado State, 2 p.m.
New Mexico vs. Wyoming, 4:30 p.m.
Air Force vs. San Jose State, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Nevada vs. Boise State-Colorado State winner, 3 p.m.
San Diego State vs. UNLV, 5:30 p.m.
Utah State vs. New Mexico-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.
Fresno State vs. Air Force-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Nevada–Boise State-Colorado State winner vs. San Diego State-UNLV winner, 9 p.m.
Utah State–New Mexico-Wyoming winner vs. Fresno State–Air Force-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference

At higher-seeded schools
First round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62
Saint Francis (Pa.) 67, Bryant 63
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Wagner 46
Robert Morris 69, St. Francis (N.Y.) 65, OT

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Robert Morris 62
Saint Francis (Pa.) 72, LIU Brooklyn 64

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson 85, Saint Francis (Pa.) 76

Ohio Valley Conference

At The Ford Center, Evansville, Ind.
First round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 72, SIU Edwardsville 68
UT Martin 78, Eastern Illinois 71

Second round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay 95, Morehead State 81
Jacksonville State 88, UT Martin 81

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 83, Austin Peay 67
Murray State 76, Jacksonville State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Murray State 75, Belmont 65

Pacific-12 Conference

At T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Southern Cal vs. Arizona, 3 p.m.
Colorado vs. California, 5:30 p.m.
UCLA vs. Stanford, 9 p.m.
Oregon vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Washington vs. Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 3 p.m.
Oregon State vs. Colorado-California winner, 5:30 p.m.
Arizona State vs. UCLA-Stanford winner, 9 p.m.
Utah vs. Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Washington–Southern Cal-Arizona winner vs. Oregon State–Colorado-California winner, 9 p.m.
Arizona State–UCLA-Stanford winner vs. Utah–Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Patriot League

First round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74
Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 81, Boston University 69
Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 65
Lehigh 73, Army 70
Navy 60, American 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Colgate 80, Navy 70
Bucknell 97, Lehigh 75

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Colgate at Bucknell, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Missouri vs. Georgia, 7 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt, 9:30 p.m.

Second round
Thursday, March 14

Florida vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m.
Auburn vs. Missouri-Georgia winner, 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

LSU vs. Florida-Arkansas winner, 1 p.m.
South Carolina vs. Auburn–Missouri-Georgia winner, 3:30 p.m.
Kentucky vs. Mississippi-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Mississippi State–Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

LSU–Florida-Arkansas winner vs. South Carolina–Auburn–Missouri-Georgia winner, 1 p.m.
Kentucky–Mississippi-Alabama winner vs. Tennessee–Mississippi State–Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference

At U.S. Cellular Center, Asheville, N.C.
First round
Friday, March 8

VMI 96, Western Carolina 83
Samford 100, The Citadel 71

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford 99, VMI 72
ETSU 68, Chattanooga 64
UNC Greensboro 77, Samford 70
Furman 85, Mercer 74

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford 81, East Tennessee 72
UNC Grensboro 66, Furman 62

Championship
Monday, March 11

Wofford 70, UNC Greensboro 58

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, Texas

First round
Wednesday, March 13

Lamar vs. Houston Baptist, 6 p.m.
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Central Arkansas, 8:30 p.m.

Second round
Thursday, March 14

New Orleans vs. Lamar-Houston Baptist winner, 6 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Sam Houston State vs. New Orleans–Lamar-Houston Baptist winner, 6 p.m.
Abilene Christian vs. Southeastern Louisiana–Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First round
Tuesday, March 12

Grambling State 59, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 52
Prairie View A&M 86, Alcorn State 66
Alabama State 58, Jackson State 49
Texas Southern 80, Southern University 70

Semifinals
At Bill Harris Arena, Birmingham, Ala.
Friday, March 15

Prairie View A&M vs. Grambling State, 3:30 p.m.
Texas Southern vs. Alabama State, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
At Bill Harris Arena, Birmingham, Ala.
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Summit League

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center, Sioux Falls, S.D.
First round
Saturday, March 9

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota State 76
Omaha 81, North Dakota 76

Sunday, March 10
North Dakota State 86, Oral Roberts 73
Purdue Fort Wayne 96, South Dakota 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

North Dakota State 76, Western Illinois 73
Omaha 61, Purdue Fort Wayne 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

North Dakota State 73, Omaha 63

Sun Belt Conference

First round
Tuesday, March 12

South Alabama 75, Arkansas State 67
Louisiana-Monroe 89, Appalachian State 80

Second round
At Lakefront Arena, New Orleans
Thursday, March 14

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. South Alabama, 6 p.m.
Coastal Carolina vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 8:30 p.m.

Third round
At Lakefront Arena, New Orleans
Friday, March 15

Texas State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette-South Alabama winner, 6 p.m.
Georgia Southern vs. Coastal Carolina-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
At Lakefront Arena, New Orleans
Saturday, March 16

Georgia State vs. Texas State–Louisiana-Lafayette–South Alabama winner, 4 p.m.
Texas-Arlington vs. Georgia Southern–Coastal Carolina–Louisiana-Monroe winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
At Lakefront Arena, New Orleans
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena, Las Vegas
First round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine 61, Pacific 53
San Diego 67, Portland 47

Second round
Friday, March 8

Pepperdine 68, Loyola Marymount 65
San Diego 62, Santa Clara 45

Third round
Saturday, March 9

Pepperdine 89, San Francisco 72
San Diego 80, BYU 57

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga 100, Pepperdine 74
Saint Mary’s 69, San Diego 62

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Saint Mary’s 60, Gonzaga 47

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

First round
Thursday, March 14

New Mexico State vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.
Texas-Rio Grande Valley vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 5:30 p.m.
Utah Valley vs. Missouri-Kansas City, 9 p.m.
Grand Canyon vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico State-Chicago State winner vs. Texas-Rio Grande Valley-Cal State Bakersfield winner, 9 p.m.
Utah Valley-UMKC winner vs. Grand Canyon-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Autoplay

Show Thumbnails

Show Captions

 



Source link

قالب وردپرس

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: